Computer Graphics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) - Sanfoundry (2023)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Computer Graphics (Chapterwise).

1. Which of the following statements define Computer Graphics?
a) It refers to designing plans
b) It means designing computers
c) It refers to designing images
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Computer Graphics refers to designing or generating images using computers.

2. Among the given scientists/inventor who is known as the father of Computer Graphics?
a) Nikola Tesla
b) Ivan Sutherland
c) Ada Lovelace
d) Marie Curie
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ivan Sutherland is considered the father of Computer Graphics. He is the inventor of an interactive graphics system called sketchpad in 1963.

3. Which of the following are the features of Computer Graphics?
a) Creation and deletion of images by computer only
b) Deletion and manipulation of graphical images by computer
c) Creation and manipulation of graphics by computer
d) Creation of artificial images by computer only
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Creation and manipulation of graphics (artificial images) by computer are the features of Computer Graphics.

4. Which of the following is a Computer Graphics type?
a) Raster and Vector
b) Raster and Scalar
c) Scalar only
d) All of the above
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Vector graphics are computer-rendered visual art that follows a mathematical formula. Raster images are made up of thousands of tiny pixels, making them resolution-dependent and ideally suited for photo editing.

5. Which of the following plane is used for 2D transformations?
a) Three-dimensional plane
b) Two-dimensional plane
c) One-dimensional plane
d) Four-dimensional Plane
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A two-dimensional plane is used for 2D transformations. Transformations are useful for modifying an object’s position, size, orientation, and shape, among other things.

advertisement

advertisement

6. Which of the following is a Computer Graphics Curve?
a) Bezier Curves
b) Implicit Curves
c) Explicit Curves
d) All of the above
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A curve is made up of an unlimited number of points. Except for endpoints, each point has two neighbors. Explicit, implicit, Bezier and parametric curves are the three types of curves.

7. Who is the first user of computer graphics?
a) William Fetter
b) Ivan Edward Sutherland
c) Ada Lovelace
d) Nicholas Williams
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In 1960s William Fetter used computer graphics to create cockpit drawing. He along with Verne Hudson did research on computer graphics.

8. Which of the following is the purpose for using clipping in computer graphics?
a) copying
b) zooming
c) adding graphics
d) removing objects and lines
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Clipping is a technique for removing objects, lines, and line segments that are outside of the viewing pane. Several types of clippings are used in computer graphics like:

  • Point Clipping
  • Line Clipping
  • Area Clipping (Polygon)
  • Curve Clipping
  • Text Clipping
  • Exterior Clipping

9. In a graphical system, an array of pixels in the picture are stored in which of the following locations?
a) Frame buffer
b) Processor
c) Memory
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The main purpose of using a framer buffer is to store pixels.

(Video) 5 Best Websites for Mcqs |How To Search mcqs For Online Exam

10. Curves in computer graphics is primarily used for which of the following function?
a) To draw different types of objects onto the screen
b) Zooming out a picture
c) Copying a picture
d) Zooming in a picture
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: We frequently need to draw several types of things onto the screen in computer graphics. Objects are not always flat, and we must draw curves many times in order to draw an object.

11. __________ types of translation are present in computer graphics.
a) 5
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are three types of translation techniques in computer graphics: point translation (which deals with a single point), line translation (which deals with a line), and polygon translation (which deals with a polygon) (deals with a shape).

12. Bitmap is a collection of ____________ that describes an image.
a) pixels
b) algorithms
c) bits
d) colors
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A bitmap is a set of pixels that make up an image. It’s a sort of computer graphics that lets you store and show photographs on your computer.

13. Which of the following devices provides positional information to the graphics system?
a) Pointing devices
b) Both Input devices and Pointing devices
c) Output devices
d) Input devices
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Input devices provide positional information to the system they are often called pointing devices.

advertisement

14. Which of the following is defined as the number of pixels stored in the frame buffer of a graphics system?
a) Resalution
b) Resolution
c) Depth
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Resolution is defined as the number of pixels.

15. Which of the following is a primary output device of a graphics system?
a) Printer
b) Scanner
c) Video monitor
d) Neither Scanner nor Video monitor
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The video monitor is the commonly used output device since it displays the images on the screen.

16. Which of the following is used in graphics workstations as input devices to accept voice commands?
a) Speech recognizers
b) Touch panels
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Speech recognizers allow users to issue voice commands.

17. What is the use of voice system input?
a) To enter data
b) To initiate graphics operation and also to enter data
c) To initiate graphics operation
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The voice system input is utilized to start graphics operations or to enter data.

18. Which of the following is defined as the process of elimination of parts of a scene outside a window or a viewport?
a) editing
b) cutting
c) plucking
d) clipping
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Clipping is the process of removing excess content from a project. Clipping is a way of selectively enabling or disabling rendering activities within a defined region of interest in computer graphics.

advertisement

19. Which of the following is known as the window opened on the raster graphics screen in which the image will be displayed?
a) Interface window
b) World window
c) World co-ordinate system
d) Screen co-ordinate system
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In layman’s terms, it’s referred to as a graphical user interface (GUI). Users can interact with electronic equipment by using graphical icons and visual indicators like secondary notation.

20. Which of the following operations can be used to zoom in or out around any axis on a three-dimensional object from its original position?
a) Rotation
b) Shearing
c) Scaling
d) Translation
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Scaling is the process of changing or modifying the size of objects in computer graphics. The object’s size can be increased or decreased via scaling.

21. Among the following process, which process is known as the elimination of parts of a scene outside a window or a viewport?
a) editing
b) plucking
c) cutting
d) clipping
View Answer

(Video) Computer graphics quiz question and answers

Answer: d
Explanation: Clipping is the process of removing excess content from a project. Clipping is a way of selectively enabling or disabling rendering activities within a defined region of interest in computer graphics.

22. Viewing transformation is the process of mapping a world window in World Coordinates to the Viewport.
a) False
b) True
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The viewing transformation is a computer graphics procedure in which the maps represent the perspective view of an object in world coordinates into the display space of a physical device.

23. Which of the following is defined as the drawing of number of copies of the same image in rows and columns across the interface window so that they cover the entire window?
a) Zooming
b) Panning
c) Tiling
d) Roaming
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: ‘Tilling’ is the process of drawing several copies of the same image in rows and columns across the interface window until the entire window is covered. In computer graphics, the window remains static while the viewpoint is modified multiple times to accomplish tiling.

24. How many axes do 3D graphics consist of?
a) Two axes
b) Three axes
c) Five axes
d) One axis
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The x-axis, y-axis, and z-axis are the three axes that make up a three-dimensional graphic. The length, breadth, and height of a three-dimensional object are represented by these axes.

25. Which of the following is the most commonly used boundary representation for a 3-dimensional graphics object?
a) Volume polygon
b) System polygon
c) Data polygon
d) Surface polygon
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The most common border representation for a 3-D graphics item is a surface polygon. This surface polygon encloses the object’s inside. A set of polygons is maintained for a description of the object in this way of representation.

26. Which of the following is the process of digitizing a given picture definition into a set of pixel-intensity for storage in the frame buffer?
a) Scan conversion
b) True color system
c) Encoding
d) Rasterization
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The digitization of a picture definition into a collection of pixel-intensity for storage in the frame buffer process is called scan conversion.

27. Which of the following is commonly known as frame buffer on a black and white system with one bit per pixel?
a) Bitmap
b) Pix map
c) Multi map
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The bit map frame buffer is always 1 bit per pixel.

28. Which of the following algorithm is a faster method for calculating pixel positions?
a) Parallel line algorithm
b) Mid-point algorithm
c) DDA line algorithm
d) Bresenham’s line algorithm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The fastest method DDA for calculating pixel positions is a faster method.

29. If the boundary is specified in a single color, and if the algorithm proceeds pixel by pixel until the boundary color is encountered is known as ____
a) Parallel curve algorithm
b) Flood-fill algorithm
c) Scan-line fill algorithm
d) Boundary-fill algorithm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This algorithm proceeds outward pixel by pixel until the boundary color is encountered.

30. Which of the following defines a pixel mask?
a) A string containing 1 and 0
b) A string containing 0 and 0
c) A string containing only 0’s
d) A string containing only 1;s
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Inter-span spacing can be specified in a pixel mask that contains digits 1 and 0.

31. What does an aspect ratio mean?
a) Ratio of vertical points to horizontal points
b) Ratio of vertical points to horizontal points and horizontal points to vertical points
c) Number of pixels
d) Ratio of horizontal points to vertical points
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The ratio of vertical points to horizontal points and horizontal points to vertical points is known as an aspect ratio.

32. Which of the following is a correct abbreviation of DDA algorithm?
a) Data differential analyzer
b) Direct differential analyzer
c) Digital difference analyzer
d) Digital differential analyzer
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: DDA stands for the digital differential analyzer.

33. The Cohen-Sutherland algorithm divides the region into how many spaces?
a) 9
b) 8
c) 7
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Cohen-Sutherland algorithm divides a two-dimensional space into 9 areas before determining the visible lines and sections of lines. The sections of interest are seen in the central region.

34. The Cohen Sutherland algorithm is more efficient than the Liang-Barsky algorithm.
a) False
b) True
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Because the Liang–Barsky clipping technique performs as much testing as feasible before computing line crossings, it is significantly more efficient than other algorithms.

(Video) MCQs on Introduction to Software Engineering for Online Examination

35. Which of the following is used for 3D positioning and modeling, animation, and other application?
a) Spac ball
b) Trackball
c) Space ball
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A space ball is a 3D positioning device.

36. Which of the following can be used to determine the position on the data tablet?
a) Either Signal strength or coded pulse
b) Coded pulse
c) Signal strength
d) Strip microphones
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Either Signal strength or coded pulse determines the position on the data tablet.

37. Which of the following type of perspective projection is also called “Angular Perspective”?
a) Four-Point
b) Three-point
c) One-point
d) Two-point
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: “Angular Perspective” is another name for Two-Point. The two vanishing points on the line in a two-point perspective form an angle between them, which is why it is also known as angular perspective.

38. Which of the following type of perspective projection is used in drawings of railway lines?
a) Three-point
b) Two-point
c) One-point
d) Perspective projection is not used to draw railway lines
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The One Point projection is commonly used to depict highways, railroad tracks, and buildings. Only one vanishing point on the horizon line is present in a One-Point perspective, which aids in the creation of railway tracks.

39. Which of the following representation represents a three-dimensional object?
a) Function
b) Point
c) Polygon
d) Equation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: An equation representation can be used to represent a three-dimensional entity. Three variables, x, y, and z, and four coefficients, A, B, C, and D, make up the equation for a three-dimensional object.

40. Which part of a picture is considered and saved in exterior clipping?
a) We don’t consider the picture in exterior clipping
b) Picture which is outside the view window
c) Picture which is inside the view window
d) Picture which is on the edges of the view window
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The image beyond the view window is examined and preserved throughout the external cutting procedure. The portion of the image that is visible through the view window is discarded. The external clipping method is the polar opposite of the text and curve clipping methods.

41. Which of the following clipping process handles the clipping of strings?
a) Text Clipping
b) Exterior Clipping
c) Curve Clipping
d) Shape Clipping
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Text Clipping is the technique that manages string clipping. It’s the method for determining which parts of the string should be kept depending on their position in the view window. Text Clippings come in a variety of forms, such as all or none character clipping, all or none string clipping, and so on.

42. Which of the following algorithm can be used to clip a polygon in 3D space?
a) Vatti Clipping Algorithm
b) Polygon in 3D space cannot be clipped
c) Weiler Atherton Algorithm
d) Greiner Hormann Clipping Algorithm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Weiler Atherton Method is a 2D algorithm that may also be utilised in 3D space. It is primarily utilised in 2D space, but with the help of Z-ordering, it can also be used in 3D space. The Greiner Hormann Clipping algorithm and the Vatti Clipping method only function in 2D space.

43. How is the line path on the polygon area for a 45% line?
a) Vertical
b) Horizontal
c) Centered
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only if a line is 45 percent is the line path centered on the polygon region.

44. Which of the following is defined as the sampling of object characteristics at a high resolution and displaying the result at a lower resolution?
a) Anti-aliasing
b) Super-sampling or Post-filtering
c) Post-filtering
d) Super-sampling
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By computing intensities and combining findings to create pixel intensities, super-sampling is also known as Post-filtering.

45. Which of the following is the correct full form of the NLN line clipping algorithm?
a) Nicholai-Lee-Nicholl algorithm
b) Nicholl-Liang-Nicholl algorithm
c) Nicholl-Lee-Nicholl algorithm
d) Nicholai-Liang-Nicholl algorithm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The full form of the NLN clipping algorithm is the Nicholl-Lee-Nicholl algorithm. It is a fast method of clipping.

46. ‘Skala’ is an example of which of the following type of clipping?
a) polygon clipping
b) line clipping
c) curve clipping
d) point clipping
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Skala is a clipping procedure that can be used to clip a line or a line segment against a rectangular window as well as a convex polygon. Its algorithm is based on duality and homogeneous coordinates.

47. Which of the following is not a type of area sampling?
a) Point sampling
b) Weighted area sampling
c) Anti-aliasing
d) Unweighted area sampling
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Weighted and unweighted area sampling are two methods of area sampling that differ in terms of intensity proportionality. Unweighted area sampling is also known as anti-aliasing, but point sampling is not a sort of area sampling.

48. In which of the following method, fixed pattern of a line is used to generate characters?
a) Dot-matrix method
b) Bitmap method
c) Stroke method
d) Starbust method
View Answer

(Video) Top 100 Computer Fundamental MCQ | Computer Fundamentals MCQ Questions and Answers | 2022

Answer: d
Explanation: A mixture of 24bit line segments is employed in the Starbust approach. It is a character generating method in which only 24 strokes are defined for character generation.

49. Which of the following stores the picture information as a charge distribution behind the phosphor-coated screen?
a) Direct-view storage tube
b) Flat panel displays
c) 3D viewing device
d) Cathode ray tube
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DVST saves the picture information behind the screen rather than updating it.

50. Which of the following device is designed to minimize the background sound?
a) Joystick
b) Data glove
c) Microphone
d) Digitizers
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The microphone is designed to minimize the background sound.

Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Computer Graphics

Computer Graphics MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) - Sanfoundry (1)

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Computer Graphics subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice. You can also download the PDF of Computer Graphics MCQs by applying below.

  1. Basic of Computer Graphics
  2. Graphics Primitives
  3. 2D Transformation and Viewing
  4. 3D Transformation and Viewing
  5. 3D Concepts and Object Representation
  6. Illumination and Colour Models
  7. Animations and Realism

1. Basic of Computer Graphics

The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on graphics hardware, display and input devices.

  • Graphics Hardware and Display Devices
  • Input Devices – 1
  • Input Devices – 2
  • 2. Graphics Primitives

    The section contains questions and answers on line filling algorithms, line and curve attributes, color and grayscale levels, area fill attributes, bundled and character attributes, character generation and area sampling.

  • Line Filling Algorithms
  • Line Attributes
  • Curve Attributes
  • Color and Grayscale Levels
  • Area Fill Attributes
  • Bundled Attributes
  • Character Attributes
  • Character Generation
  • Area Sampling
  • 3. 2D Transformation and Viewing

    The section contains MCQs on 2d translation, rotation and scaling, matrix representations, 2d transformations and reflection, 2d viewing, window to viewport coordinate transformation, clipping operations, cohen-sutherland and liang barsky line clipping, sutherland-hodgeman polygon clipping, polygon clipping algorithms, curve, text and exterior clipping.

  • 2D Translation
  • 2D Rotation
  • 2D Scaling
  • Matrix Representations and Homogeneous Coordinates
  • Composite 2D Transformations
  • 2D Reflection and Shear
  • Two Dimensional Viewing
  • Window to Viewport Coordinate Transformation
  • Clipping Operations
  • Cohen-Sutherland Line Clipping
  • Liang-Barsky Line Clipping
  • Nicholl-Lee-Nicholl Line Clipping
  • Line Clipping Using Non Rectangular Clip Windows
  • Sutherland-Hodgeman Polygon Clipping
  • Other Polygon Clipping Algorithms
  • Curve, Text and Exterior Clipping – 1
  • Curve, Text and Exterior Clipping – 2
  • 4. 3D Transformation and Viewing

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on 3d concepts, 3d translation, rotation and scaling, 3d transformations and reflection, 3d viewing, parallel and perspective projections, view volumes, parallel and perspective projection transformations, 3d clipping and normalized view volumes.

  • Three Dimensional Concepts
  • 3D Translation and Scaling
  • 3D Rotation – 1
  • 3D Rotation – 2
  • 3D Reflection and Shear
  • 3D Composite Transformations
  • Three Dimensional Viewing
  • Parallel Projections
  • Perspective Projections
  • General Parallel Projection Transformations
  • General Perspective Projection Transformations
  • 3D Clipping
  • Normalized View Volumes
  • 5. 3D Concepts and Object Representation

    The section contains questions and answers on polygon and quadric surfaces, tables, blobby objects, spline representations and specifications, cubic spline interpolation methods, bezier and b-spline curves and surfaces, solid geometry methods, bsp trees, fractal geometry, particle systems, data sets visualization, editing structures, visible surface detection algorithms and methods.

  • Polygon Surfaces, Tables, Meshes & Plane Equations
  • Quadric Surfaces, Superquadrics & Blobby Objects
  • Spline Representations & Specifications
  • Cubic Spline Interpolation Methods
  • Bezier Curves and Surfaces
  • B-Spline Curves and Surfaces
  • Beta Splines and Rational Splines
  • Conversion Between Spline and Sweep Representations
  • Displaying Spline Curves and Surfaces
  • Constructive Solid Geometry Methods
  • Octrees and BSP Trees
  • Fractal Geometry
  • Particle Systems and Physically Based Modeling
  • Visualization of Data Sets
  • Visible Surface Detection Algorithms
  • Visible Surface Detection Methods- Curved Surfaces
  • Structure Concepts and Editing Structures
  • 6. Illumination and Colour Models

    The section contains MCQs on modelling concepts, illumination models, hierarchical modelling, transparency and shadowing, halftone patterns, polygon rendering and ray tracing methods, radiosity lighting model, environmental mapping, light, standard primaries, chromaticity diagram, color models, selection and its applications.

  • Basic Modeling Concepts
  • Hierarchical Modeling with Structures
  • Illumination and Light Sources
  • Basic Illumination Models
  • Transparency and Shadows
  • Displaying Light Intensities
  • Halftone Patterns and Dithering Techniques
  • Polygon Rendering Methods
  • Ray Tracing Methods
  • Space Subdivision Methods and Distributed Ray Tracing
  • Radiosity Lighting Model
  • Environment Mapping and Adding Surface
  • Light, Standard Primaries and Chromaticity Diagram
  • Color Models
  • Color Selection and Applications
  • 7. Animations and Realism

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on anti aliasing, graphic user interfaces, input devices, functions and its modes, interactive picture construction techniques, computer animation, key frame systems, controlling animation methods, motion specifications, inquiry functions, light properties and intensities, dithering techniques, curved surfaces, raycasting and wireframe methods.

  • Anti Aliasing
  • Graphical User Interfaces – Basics
  • Different Input Devices
  • lnput Functions and Modes
  • lnteractive Picture Construction Techniques
  • Computer Animation and Languages
  • Key Frame Systems
  • Methods of Controlling Animation
  • Motion Specifications
  • Inquiry Functions
  • Properties of Lights
  • Displaying Light Intensities
  • Halftone Patterns and Dithering Techniques
  • Curved Surfaces & Visibility Detection Functions
  • Raycasting and Wireframe Methods
  • If you would like to learn "Computer Graphics" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Note: We are working on pdf download for Computer Graphics MCQs and will publish the download link here. Fill this Computer Graphics mcq pdf download request form for download notification.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Computer Graphics!

    FAQs

    What is computer graphics Mcq? ›

    Explanation: Computer Graphics is the creation of pictures with the help of a computer. The end product of the computer graphics is a picture; it may be a business graph, drawing, and engineering. In computer graphics, two or three-dimensional pictures can be created that are used for research. 3) CAD stands for -

    Who is the father of computer in Mcq? ›

    The British scientist Charles Babbage, the father of computers, thought too.

    Which of the following is a computer graphics type Mcq? ›

    4. Which of the following is a Computer Graphics type? Explanation: Vector graphics are computer-rendered visual art that follows a mathematical formula.

    What is Koch curve in computer graphics Mcq? ›

    A Koch curve is a fractal curve that can be constructed by taking a straight line segment and replacing it with a pattern of multiple line segments. Then the line segments in that pattern are replaced by the same pattern.

    What is a pixel mask? ›

    A pixel mask is a 2D image whose pixel values are used to filter a dataset (both images and tables). Masks can be used as an alternative to classic regions shapes (circle, box, polygon, etc) or can be used in conjunction with them to create complex filters.

    What is COP computer graphics? ›

    The projectors meet at the centre of projection (COP). The COP is the centre of the lens or eye, or in computer graphics the origin of the camera frame. In both classical and computer viewing the viewer can be an infinite distance from the objects.

    Who is known as father of PC? ›

    Father of the personal computer

    Henry Edward Roberts coined the term "personal computer" and is considered to be the father of the modern personal computers after he released of the Altair 8800 on December 19, 1974. It was later published on the front cover of Popular Electronics in 1975 making it an overnight success.

    Who is known father of computer? ›

    Babbage is sometimes referred to as "father of computing." The International Charles Babbage Society (later the Charles Babbage Institute) took his name to honor his intellectual contributions and their relation to modern computers.

    Who is known as the father of laptop? ›

    Adam Osborne
    Known forOsborne 1
    Scientific career
    FieldsComputer engineering
    InstitutionsOsborne Computer Corporation
    5 more rows

    Why are vector graphics used? ›

    Graphic designers use vector graphics to create graphics that need to be scaled. The nature of vector graphics, where each line, curve, shape, and colour is mathematically defined, lends itself to creating images that can be scaled down for a business card or up for a billboard.

    When was CG invented? ›

    History of Computer Graphics (CG) Computer Graphics (CG) was first created as a visualization tool for scientists and engineers in government and corporate research centers such as Bell Labs and Boeing in the 1950s.

    What are the types of computer graphics? ›

    The two types of computer graphics

    Computer graphics can be separated into two different categories: raster graphics and vector graphics.

    What is parametric cubic curve? ›

    parametric cubic curve such as a Bezier curve, or a segment of a B-spline, has. any loops, cusps, or inflection points. We call this determination the character- ization of the curve, and these properties the characteristics of the curve.

    What are B-spline methods? ›

    A B-spline function is a combination of flexible bands that is controlled by a number of points that are called control points, creating smooth curves. These functions are used to create and manage complex shapes and surfaces using a number of points.

    Is not a line type? ›

    Which of the following is not a line-type? Explanation: Except dark line those are the types of the line.

    What is image masking? ›

    Image masking is a technique that removes the background from images that have subjects with fuzzy edges, like hair, wool, or fur.

    How image masking is done? ›

    Using an image as a mask. A mask image is simply an image where some of the pixel intensity values are zero, and others are non-zero. Wherever the pixel intensity value is zero in the mask image, then the pixel intensity of the resulting masked image will be set to the background value (normally zero).

    What is projection CAD? ›

    Orthogonal and isometric drawing views generated from an existing drawing view are referred to as projected views. Projected views can be derived from any existing view, as long as the existing view is not out-of-date or unresolved.

    What is vanishing point in graphics? ›

    A vanishing point is a point on the image plane of a perspective drawing where the two-dimensional perspective projections of mutually parallel lines in three-dimensional space appear to converge.

    What is clipping and its types? ›

    “The Clipping is a type of transformation used in computer graphics to remove lines, objects, and segments of lines that are outside the computer screen or viewing pane.” The clipping is a process of deciding the visible and invisible part of the image, object, or any line segment.

    What do you mean by computer graphics? ›

    Computer graphics is an art of drawing pictures on computer screens with the help of programming. It involves computations, creation, and manipulation of data. In other words, we can say that computer graphics is a rendering tool for the generation and manipulation of images.

    What is computer graphics questions and answers? ›

    A list of frequently asked Computer Graphics Interview Questions and Answers are given below.
    ...
    7) Differentiate between Raster and Vector Graphics?
    Raster GraphicsVector Graphics
    Raster graphics are consist of pixelsVector graphics are consist of paths
    2 more rows

    What are the types of computer graphics? ›

    The two types of computer graphics

    Computer graphics can be separated into two different categories: raster graphics and vector graphics.

    What is the application of computer graphics? ›

    Computer graphics deals with creation, manipulation and storage of different type of images and objects. Some of the applications of computer graphics are: Computer Art: Using computer graphics we can create fine and commercial art which include animation packages, paint packages.

    What are the 2 types of graphics? ›

    The Two Types of Digital Images: Vector and Raster.

    What are vectors in graphics? ›

    Vector graphics are designed with curved points and lines which create a clean, infinitely scalable picture when combined in vector artwork. Vector graphics are based on mathematical formulas rather than square pixels, allowing for a crisper display.

    Why DDA algorithm is used? ›

    In computer graphics, a digital differential analyzer (DDA) is hardware or software used for interpolation of variables over an interval between start and end point. DDAs are used for rasterization of lines, triangles and polygons.

    What is Gd and GM in computer graphics? ›

    To begin with we have declared two variables of int type gd and gm for graphics driver and graphics mode respectively, you can choose any other variable name as well.

    What are the raster and vector graphics? ›

    Raster (or bitmap) images are described by an array or map of bits within a rectangular grid of pixels or dots. Vector images are described by lines, shapes, and other graphic image components stored in a format that incorporates geometric formulas for rendering the image elements.

    What is Z buffer technique? ›

    Z-buffer, which is also known as the Depth-buffer method is one of the commonly used method for hidden surface detection. It is an Image space method. Image space methods are based on the pixel to be drawn on 2D. For these methods, the running time complexity is the number of pixels times number of objects.

    Why are vector graphics used? ›

    Graphic designers use vector graphics to create graphics that need to be scaled. The nature of vector graphics, where each line, curve, shape, and colour is mathematically defined, lends itself to creating images that can be scaled down for a business card or up for a billboard.

    Which option is a graphic file? ›

    gif) GIF or Graphics Interchange Format files are widely used for web graphics, because they are limited to only 256 colors, can allow for transparency, and can be animated. GIF files are typically small is size and are very portable.

    What is shearing in graphics? ›

    Shearing deals with changing the shape and size of the 2D object along x-axis and y-axis. It is similar to sliding the layers in one direction to change the shape of the 2D object.It is an ideal technique to change the shape of an existing object in a two dimensional plane.

    What is raster scan display? ›

    A raster scan, or raster scanning, is the rectangular pattern of image capture and reconstruction in television. By analogy, the term is used for raster graphics, the pattern of image storage and transmission used in most computer bitmap image systems.

    Videos

    1. MM MCQ | Part 1 | MULTIMEDIA MCQ |Multiple Choice Questions & Answers | Exam Preparation|Engineering
    (DIGITAL WAVE)
    2. PPSC Lecturer Computer Science Solved MCQ||PPSC Lecturer Computer Science (BS-17 preparation
    (HUB Master)
    3. Enum (Enumeration) in C Language | Sanfoundry
    (Sanfoundry)
    4. Top 50 Virus and Antivirus MCQ | Computer Security MCQ | Virus and Antivirus Most Important Mcq
    (UH GK STUDY)
    5. Top 10 MCQ's On UML | Multiple Choice Question and Answer & Object-Oriented Software Engineering
    (Simply Learn Technologies)
    6. MM MCQ | Part 2 | MULTIMEDIA MCQ |Multiple Choice Questions & Answers | Exam Preparation|Engineering
    (DIGITAL WAVE)
    Top Articles
    Latest Posts
    Article information

    Author: Amb. Frankie Simonis

    Last Updated: 12/16/2022

    Views: 5377

    Rating: 4.6 / 5 (76 voted)

    Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

    Author information

    Name: Amb. Frankie Simonis

    Birthday: 1998-02-19

    Address: 64841 Delmar Isle, North Wiley, OR 74073

    Phone: +17844167847676

    Job: Forward IT Agent

    Hobby: LARPing, Kitesurfing, Sewing, Digital arts, Sand art, Gardening, Dance

    Introduction: My name is Amb. Frankie Simonis, I am a hilarious, enchanting, energetic, cooperative, innocent, cute, joyous person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.